in

Amstel Gold Race – Van der Poel, Pidcock… all about the Amstel Gold Race!

The 56th edition of theAmstel Gold Race will take place sooner Paris-Roubaixand not as usual, because the French presidential election, the first round of which is scheduled for April 10, has reduced the visibility of thenorthern hell† The biggest race in the Netherlands, 254 kilometers long, is scheduled for Sunday at the start of the Ardennes Classics. The former winner Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Tom Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers) – 2nd last year – or even Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) will be the main favorites.

Video – Last year’s winner, Van Aert will not defend his title

Julian Alaphilippe, Wout Van Aert… two favorites who will not be at the start!

It must be said that several contenders for a victory over the Ardennes will not be at the start of the 56th edition: the world champion Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), who just participated in the Tour of the Basque Countrythe title holder Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), who recently contracted Covid-19, or even Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), 3rd last year and who won the . ignores Ardennes due to deformity. Despite these significant absences or withdrawals, the 2022 version of theAmstel Gold Race promises to be again very interesting to follow, with a headliner: Mathieu van der Poelrecent winner of the Round

Puncher climbers vs puncher sprinters

l’Amstel Gold Race is one of those races where fifty riders think they can finish on the podium at the start, because the track is very open. The peloton is then divided into two categories with close ties. On the one hand, there are people who have a big speed boost, such as: Mathieu van der Poel Christopher Laporte (Jumbo-Visma), Ivan Garcia Cortina (Movistar), Andrea Pasqualon (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), John Degenkolb (DSM team), Michael Matthews (BikeExchange-Jayco), Juan Sebastian Molano and Matteo Trentino (UAE Team Emirates), Anthony Turgis (Total energy), Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) or Greg Van Avermaet (AG2R Citroen).

On the other hand, the rather climbing punchers who have to make the difference in order not to be the fastest in the final. These men are generally gifted with an interesting burst of speed, such as: Thomas Pidcock and from Matej Mohoric† Other outsiders fall into this category: Jakob Fuglsang (Isreal-PremierTech), Marc Hirsch and Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic), Benoitt Cosnefroy (AG2R Citroen), Stefan Kung and Valentin Madouas (Groupama FDJ), Sören Kragh Andersen (DSM team), Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost), Tim Wellens and Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) or even Tiesj Benoot (Jumbo-Visma).

A 45th winner for the Amstel Gold Race?

The former winners of the Ardennes race, if there are still many in the pack, will not all be favorites this Sunday. While the title holder, Wout Van Aert, will be absent, his predecessors will largely put themselves at the service of leaders better armed than they are. This will be especially the case for Philip Gilbert (Lotto Soudal), four-time winner of the event (2010, 2011, 2014, 2017), who will be a luxury teammate for Tim Wellenslike Michal Kwiatkowski (INEOS Grenadiers), last winner with the rainbow jersey in 2015, who will be part of the close guard of Thomas Pidcock† As regards Michael Valgren (EF Education-EasyPost, 2018 winner), who has been quite discreet at the start of the season, we can imagine sharing leadership with Alberto Bettiol† There’s only one whose other win wouldn’t surprise anyone: Mathieu van der Poel

The list of participants

Jumbo – Visma

1 DUMOULIN Tom
2 VAN EMDEN Jos
3 BENOOT Tiesj
4 LAPORTE Christophe
5 TEUNISSES Mike
6 ROSES Timo
7 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl

11 ASGREEN Kasper
12 BAGIOLI Andrea
13 BALLERINI Davide
14 VAN TRICHT Stan
15 SENECHAL Florian
16 STYBAR Zdenek
17 STEIMLE Jannik

INEOS Grenadiers

21 PIDCOCK Thomas
22 KWIATKOWSKY Micah
23 MORE Laurens
24 ROWE Luke
25 SHEFFIELD Magnus
26 TURNER Ben
27 OF BAARLE Dylan

BORA – hansgrohe

31 SCHELLING Idea
32 BENEDETTI Cesare
33 KOCH Jonas
34 GAMPER Patrick
35 LAAS Martin
36 ALEOTTI Giovanni
37 OUT THE TROUSERS Cian

Soudal Lotto

41 GILBERT Philippe
42 CAMPENAERTS Victor
43 HOLMES Matthew
44 GRIGNARD Sebastien
45 KRON Andreas
46 VAN GILS Maxim
47 WELLENS Tim

Trek – Segafredo

51 BARONCINI Filippo
52 HOLE Dan
53 CHAMP Alexander
54 PAINS Emils
55 THEUNS Edward
56 SKUJINS Toms
57 MEETING Otto

EF Education – EasyPost

61 BETTIOL Alberto
62 VALGREN Michael
63 VAN DEN MOUNTAIN Julius
64 DOULL Owain
65 KUKELEIRE Jens
66 LONG FIELD Sebastian
67 VAN DEN BERG Marijn

Bahrain victorious

71 HAIG Jack
72 MACIEJUK Filip
73 MOHORIC Matej
74 SUTTERLIN Jasha
75 TUN Dylan
76 TRATNIK Jan
77 WRIGHT Fred

cofidis

81 ALLEGAERT Piet
82 ARMY Sander
83 COQUARD Bryan
84 DELETE Alexander
85 THOMAS Benjamin
86 VANBILSEN Kenneth
87 SAJNOK Szymon

DSM Team

91 DEGENKOLB John
92 DENZ Nico
93 DONOVAN Mark
94 KRAGH ANDERSEN Soren
95 BRENNER Marco
96 PEDERSEN Casper
97 VERMAERKE Kevin

Movistar team

101 RANGEL Vinicius
102 JACOBS Johan
103 CANTER Max
104 ELOSEGUI Iñigo
105 GARCÍA CORTINA Ivan
106 ARANBURU Alex
107 GONZALEZ Abner

Astana Qazaqstan

111 BASSO Leonardo
112 BATTISTELLA Samuele
113 BOARO Manual
115 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
116 RIABUSHENKO Alexander
117 CONTI Valerio

Groupama – FDJ

121 KÜNG Stefan
122 ENJOY Kevin
123 DE GAC Olivier
124 LIENHARD Fabian
125 MADOUAS Valentine
126 PACHER Quentin
127 LUDVIGSSON Tobias

Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Materials

131 BAKELANTS Jan
132 VAN GENDT Aimé
133 BECOME Tom
134 PASQUALON Andrea
135 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
136 VAN DER HORN Taco
137 VAN MELSEN Kevin

AG2R Citroen Team

141 CALMEJANE Lilian
142 CHEREL Mikael
143 COSNEFROY Benoit
144 DEWULF Stan
145 GODON Dorian
146 VAN AVERMAET Greg
147 WARBASSE Larry

UAE Team Emirates

151 TRENTIN Matteo
152 HIRSCHI Mark
153 FISHERMAN – BLACK Finn
154 BRUNEL Alexys
155 OLIVEIRA Ruic
156 AYUSO Juan
157 MOLANO Juan Sebastian

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

161 MATTHEWS Michael
162 MEZGEC Luka
163 MAAS Jan
165 BALMER Alexander
166 DURBRIDGE Luke
167 SMITH DION

Israel – Prime Minister Tech

171 FUGLSANG Jacob
173 IMPEY Daryl
174 NETHERLANDS Krists
175 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
176 HOLLENSTEIN Rhaeto

Alpecin-Fenix

181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 BAYER Tobias
183 GOGL Michael
184 OLDANI Stefano
185 VERMEERSCH Gianni
186 SBARAGLI Kristian
187 THE BONDT Dries

Arkea – Samsic

191 BARGUIL Warren
192 ANACONA winner
193 CAPIOT Amaury
194 GUGLIELMI Simon
195 OWSIAN ukasz
196 RUSSO Clemens
197 SWIFT Connor

TotalEnergies

201 TERPSTRA Niki
202 OF GESTEL Dries
204 SIMON Julien
205 Turgis Anthony
206 SOUP Geoffrey
207 DUJARDIN Sandy

Sport Flanders – Baloise

211 APER Ruben
212 BERKMOES Jenno
213 BRAET Vito
214 MERTENS Julian
215 FROM POUCKE Aaron
216 VAN ROOY Kenneth
217 REYNDERS Jens

Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB

221 MERTZ Remy
222 LIVYNS
223 MAN Johan
224 PEYSKENS Dimitric
225 MOLLY Kenny
226 EASTER SCHENS Mathijs
227 MENTS

B&B Hotels – KTMI

231 BONAMOUR Franck
232 KORETZKY Victor
233 BOILEAU Alan
234 FERASSE Thibault
235 JAUREGUI Quentin
236 GAUTIER Cyril
237 WINTER Jonathan

Bardiani – CSF Faizane

241 BATTAGLIN Enrico
242 CANAVERAL Johnatan
243 FIORELLI Filippo
243 GABBURO Davide
244 RASTELLI Luca
245 TONELLI Alessandro
256 ZANA Filippo

The course

Maastricht – Berg em Terblijt, 254 kilometers (actual departure at 10:20 am, arrival around 4:45 pm)

climbs

Slingerberg (top at km 10.5/not stated): 1 km at 5.3%
Adsteeg (km 15 / not stated): 1 km at 2.3%
Lange Raarberg (km 24 / not stated): 1.4 km at 3.8%
Bergseweg (km 40.5 / not stated): 2.5 km at 3.3%
Sibbergrubb (km 51.5 / not listed): 1.8 km at 4%
Cauberg (km 55 / not stated): 800 m at 6.6%
Geulhemmerberg (km 59.5 / unlisted): 700 m at 6.6%
Wolfsberg (km 79.5 / not listed): 900 m at 3.4%
Loorberg (km 83 / not stated): 1.4 km at 5.3%
Schweibergerweg (km 95.5 / not stated): 2.3 km at 4.6%
Camerig (km 103 / not listed): 3.7 km at 4.2%
Drielandenpunt (km 114/not mentioned): 3 km at 3.8%
Gemmerich (km 117 / unlisted): 900 m at 6%
Vijlenerbos (km 122 / unlisted): 1.4 km at 5.5%
Eperheide (km 130.5 / not stated): 2.1 km at 4.7%
Gulperberg (km 138.5 / unlisted): 500 m at 9.8%
Plettenberg (km 142.5 / not listed): 1 km at 3.5%
Eyserweg (km 145.5 / not stated): 2 km at 4.6%
Sint Remigiusstraat (km 149.5 / not stated): 1.4 km at 5.2%
Vrakelberg (km 154 / unlisted): 500 ma 7.6%
Sibbergrubb (km 163 / not listed): 1.8 km at 4%
Cauberg (km 166.5 / not stated): 800 m at 6.6%
Geulhemmerberg (km 171/unlisted): 700 m at 6.6%
Bemelerberg (km 184.5 / unlisted): 1 km at 4.4%
Loorberg (km 200.5 / not stated): 1.4 km at 5.3%
Gulperberg (km 207/unlisted): 500 m at 9.8%
Kruisberg (km 211/not stated): 700 m at 7.3%
Eyserbosweg (km 214.5 / not stated): 1.1 km at 7.6%
Fromberg (km 219 / not listed): 1.7 km at 3.6%
Keutenberg (km 223.5 / unlisted): 1.6 km at 5.2%
Cauberg (km 233 / not listed): 800 m at 6.6%
Geulhemmerberg (km 237.5 / unlisted): 700 m at 6.6%
Bemelerberg (km 244.5 / unlisted): 1 km at 4.4%

honors

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Wout Van Aert (BEL) 2. Tom Pidcock (GBR) 3. Maximilian Schachmann (GER)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic (Covid)

2019: 1. Mathieu van der Poel (NED) 2. Simon Clarke (AUS) 3. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN)

2018: 1. Michael Valgren (DAN) 2. Roman Kreuziger (TCH) 3. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA)

2017: 1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) 2. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) 3. Michael Albasini (SUI)

2016: 1. Enrico Gasparotto (IT) 2. Michael Valgren (DAN) 3. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)

2015: 1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Michael Matthews (AUS)

2014: 1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) 2. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) 3. Simon Gerrans (AUS)

2013: 1. Roman Kreuziger (TCH) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Simon Gerrans (AUS)

2012: 1. Enrico Gasparotto (IT) 2. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) 3. Peter Sagan (SLQ)

2011: 1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Simon Gerrans (AUS)

Most successes on the Amstel

5: Jan Raas (1977, 1978, 1979, 1980 and 1982)

4: Philip Gilbert (2010, 2011, 2014 and 2017).

2: Eddy Merckx (1973 and 1975), Gerrie Knetemann (1974 and 1985), Rolf Jaerman (1993 and 1998), Enrico Gasparotto (2012 and 2016)

Wins by country

18: The Netherlands

14: Belgium

7: Italy

3: Germany and Swiss

2: Denmark and France

1: AustraliaKazakhstanLuxembourgPolandCzech Republic and Russia

Elon Musk’s Starlink project submitted in France for public consultation by Arcep

EU to discuss sixth package of sanctions against Russia on Monday