in

Tour of the Basque Country – The 6th stage, will Remco Evenepoel survive?

This Saturday we will know the winner of the 61st Tour of the Basque Country at the end of the 6th and final stage! The organizers have concocted a very difficult final stage between Eibar and Arrate. Seven climbs of the 135 km race will be climbed, including Usartza (4.5 km at 8.8%) whose top is less than three kilometers from the finish. The favorites will be able to declare themselves for the search for the yellow jersey currently in the hands of Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl). Actual departure scheduled at 2:05 PM, estimated arrival around 5:30 PM.

Video – Will Remco Evenepoel win the overall?

The Jumbo-Visma has to move!

Remco Evenepoel has a two second lead over his runner-up Daniel Martinez (INEOS Grenadiers). The Colombian, winner of the 4th stage, took the bonuses on Friday. He becomes one of the clients for the stage victory. Another team to watch: Jumbo Visma† The Dutch national team will have to move from afar if they want to dethrone the young Belgian. the Slovenian Primoz Roglici is 1’05” while his teammate Jonas Vingegaard ranks 6th at 29″. Pello Bilbao (Bahrain victorious, 3rd out of 20″), Ion Izaguirre (Cofidis, 4th on 21″) and Aleksandr Vlasov (BORA-hansgrohe, 6th out of 22″) are also ambushed. Finally, the French David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) will try to get a top 10.

The profile of the 6th stage of the Tour of the Basque Country

Saturday 9 April – Stage 6: Eibar – Arrate, 135.7 km (actual start at 2:05 pm, arrival around 5:30 pm)

Mentioned climbs of the day

Elkorrieta (top at km 13.4 / 3rd category): 2.6 km at 6.7%
Endoai (km 42.7 / 2nd category): 5.3 km at 6.8%
Azurki (km 52.4 / 1st category): 5.1 km at 7.4%
Gorla (km 72.5 / 2nd category): 9.6 km at 5.7%
Krabelin (km 95.3 / 1st category): 4.1 km at 10.5%
Urkaregi (km 114.3 / 3rd category): 5 km at 4.8%
Usartza (km 133.8 / 1st category): 4.5 km at 8.8%

The list of participants

Jumbo Visma

1 ROGLIC Primoz
2 LEEMREIZE Gijs
3 HARPER Chris
4 KISS Sepp
5 EKORN Pascal
6 FATHER Milan
7 FINISHED Jonas

Bahrain Victory

11 BILBAO Pello
12 ARASHIRO Yukiya
13 MDER Gino
14 NOVAK Domen
15 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
16 PERNSTEINER Hermann
17 ZAMBANINI Edoardo

UAE Team Emirates

21 COVI Alessandro
22 BENNETT George
January 23 POLAN
24 FORMOLO Davide
25 MAJKA Rafal
26 Ulissi Diego
27 SOLER Marc

Astana Qazaqstan Team

31 THE BID Stefan
32 HENAO Sebastian
33 NATAROV Yuriy
34 NIBALI Antonio
35 RIABUSHENKO Alexander
36 ROMO Javier
37 ZEITS Andrey

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl

41 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
42 CAVAGNA Remie
43 DEVENYNS Dries
44 EVENEPOEL Remco
45 KNOX James
46 VANSEVENANT Mauri

Movistar

51 MAS Enric
52 IZAGIRRE Gorka
53 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
54 OLIVEIRA Nelson
55 PEDRERO Antonio
56 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
57 SAMITIER Sergio

INEOS Grenadiers

61 FRAGILE Omar
62 GEOGHEGAN HEART Tao
63 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
64 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
65 THOMAS Geraint
66 TULETT Ben
67 YATES Adam

cofidis

71 IZAGIRRE Ions
72 CARVALHO André
73 FERNANDEZ Ruben
74 GESCHKE Simon
75 HERRADA Jose
76 LAFAY Victor
77 CHAMPION Thomas

Bora Hansgrohe

81 Emanuel BUCHMANN
82 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
83 HIGUITA Sergio
84 KÄMNA Lennard
86 VLASOV Aleksandr
87 WADAHL Frederick

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

91 HAMILTON Lucas
92 GRMAY Tsgabu
93 PE (Jesus David)
94 KANGERT Tanel
95 BAUER Jacket
96 SCHULTZ Nick
97 MAAS Jan

Team TotalEnergies

101 CABOT Jeremy
102 DOUBEY Fabien
103 GRELLIER Fabien
104 JOUSSEAUME Alan
105 LATOUR Pierre
106 RODRIGUEZ Cristian
107 DIRT MOZ Alexis

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

111 GOOSSENS Kobe
112 HERMANS Quinten
113 JOHNSEN Julius
114 HUYS Laurens
115 PAGE Hugo
116 VAN MELSEN Kevin
117 DELACROIX Theo

DSM Team

121 COMBAUD Roman
122 DONOVAN Mark
123 HEINSCHKE Leon
124 LEKNESSUND Andreas
125 NABERMAN Tim
126 STORK Florian
127 TUSVELD Martijn

Caja Rural Seguros RGA

131 NIVE Mikel
132 LASTRA Jonathan
133 AMEZQUETA Julen
134 AULAR Orluis
135 BARCELO Fernando
136 CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro
137 MURGUIALDAY Jokin

AG2R Citroen

141 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
142 GALL Felix
143 LAPEIRA Paul
144 PARET PAINTER Aurélien
145 Valentin
146 PRODOMME Nicholas
147 FRIDAY Andrea

Israel-first technology

151 BERWICK Sebastian
152 CATAFORD Alexander
153 DE MARCHI Alessandro
155 ZWELL Hugo
156 PICCOLI James
157 WOODS Michael

Groupama-FDJ

161 GAUDU David
162 ARMIRAIL Bruno
163 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
164 DUCHESNE Antoine
165 MOLARD Rudy
166 REICHENBACH Sebastian
167 ROUX Anthony

Burgos-BH

171 OKAMIKA Other
172 NAVARRO Daniel
173 CABEDO Oscar
174 LANGELLOTTI Victor
175 MADRAZO Angel
176 SANCHEZ Pelayo
177 Jetse BOWL

Trek-Segafredo

181 BERNARD Julien
182 GALLOPIN Tony
183 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
184 ELISONDE Kenny
185 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
186 Pellaud Simon
187 TOLL ANGLE Antwan

Euskatel-Euskadic

191 AZPARREN Xabier Mikel
192 AZURMENDI Ibai
193 BIZKARRA Mikel
194 ITURRI Mikel
195 ETXEBERRIA Asia
196 MARTIN Gotzon
197 ISASA Xabier

Equipo Kern Pharma

201 CARRETERO Hector
202 ADRIA Roger
203 ACT Jon
204 LOPEZ Diego
205 MENDEZ Daniel
206 RUIZ Ibon
207 ARRIETA Igor

EF Education – Easy Posting

211 URAN Rigoberto
212 CAMARGO Diego Andres
214 WARIRO Ruben
215 PADUN mark
216 SHAW James
217 CAICEDO Jonathan

Lotto Soudal

221 CONCA Filippo
222 CRAS Steff
224 Sylvain MONIQUET
225 SHIFT Viktor
226 SWEENY Harrison
227 VAN GILS Maxim

Diffusion

Every day from 3.30 pm. Eurosport 1 (except Saturday 4 p.m.) and Eurosport player

honors

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Primoz Roglici (SLN) 2. Jonas Vingegaard (DAN) 3. Tadej Pogacar (SLN)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Ion Izagirre (ESP) 2. Dan Martin (IRL) 3. Emanuel Buchmann (GER)

2018: 1. Primoz Roglici (SLN) 2. Mikel Landa (ESP) 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP)

2017: 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 2. Alberto Contador (ESP) 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP)

2016: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Nairo Quintana (COL)

2015: 1. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP)

2014: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) 3. Jean-Christophe Peraud (FRA)

2013: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Sergio Henao (COL)

2012: 1. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2011: 1. Andreas Kloeden (GER) 2. Chris Horner (US) 3. Robert Gesink (NED)

Most overall wins

4: Jose Antonio Gonzalez (ESP / 1972, 1975, 1977 and 1978); Alberto Contador (ESP/2008, 2009, 2014 and 2016)

3: Sean Kelly (IRL/1984, 1986 and 1987); Tony Rominger (SUI / 1992, 1993 and 1994)

Most stage wins

11: Domingo Peruena (SP); Sean Kelly (IRL)

9: Laurent Jalabert (NL)

8: Tony Rominger (LIKE THIS); Samuel Sanchez (SP)

7: Alberto Contador (SP)

E.Leclerc Wine Fair: discover the best offers

Divers missing in Malaysia: young French woman rescued after three days of investigation